October 25, 2018
Fall 2018 No-Booth Tradeshow
No standing beside a table waiting for attendees to visit you – you go to them. We’ll add your favorite promotional product in attendee bags, along with your business card or contact information, to be provided to everyone at our October luncheon.
Register

October 25, 2018
MPI DFW Chapter October Experience: Emotional Wellness – The Key to Success Before, During, and After the Meeting. Presented in Partnership with The Hotel Association
Emotional Wellness – The Key to Success Before, During, and after the meeting
Register

 

 

Awards & Recognition

 

Chapter Awards

2001  Award of Excellence – Marketing/Communications & Chapter of the Year

1996  Chapter of the Year (fourth time record) & Special Award for Excellence

1995  Best Overall Editorial & Design Award – Current Monthly Newsletter (medium to large chapter division)

1994  Chapter of the Year (first chapter to win 3 times)

1991  Community Service Award

1990  Chapter of the Year

1989  Chapter of the Year

1988  Award for Excellence in Education Excellence in Membership

 

 

 

Member Awards

 

  • Planner of the Year – Sherri Cook, CMP, CMM, CTM, CL
  • Supplier of the Year – Patty Phelps
  • Rising Star Award – Charlene Edwards, CMP
  • Volunteer of the Year – Patty Phelps
  • Strategic Partner of the Year – PSAV
  • Committee of the Year – CMP Study Group
  • Chapter Event of the Year – 40th Awards of Excellence- MPI D/FW Anniversary Celebration
  • Program of the Year – State of the Meeting Industry – January 2018
  • Venue of the Year – Renaissance Dallas at Plano Legacy West
  • Hall of Honor – Greg Elam
  • Planner of the Year – Elizabeth Chandler
  • Supplier of the Year – Trent Culler
  • Rising Star Award – Cori Dossett, CMP, CEM
  • Volunteer of the Year – Elizabeth Baryshev, CMP
  • Fred H. Knieberg, CMP Mentor of the Year – Angela Roberts, CMP, CSEP, CHE
  • Strategic Partner of the Year – Premier Transportation
  • Committee of the Year – Fred H. Knieberg, CMP Mentor Committee
  • Special Event of the Year – 39th Annual Awards of Excellence – June 2016
  • Program of the Year – Getting Organized – March 2017
  • Venue of the Year – Hilton Dallas/Plano Granite Park
  • Hall of Honor – Ron Trammell
  • Planner of the Year – Kim Reynolds, CMP, CMM
  • Supplier of the Year – Erin Lucia
  • Rising Star Award – Chris Roach
  • Volunteer of the Year – Trent Culler
  • Fred H. Knieberg, CMP Mentor of the Year – Colleen Rickenbacher, CMP, CSEP, CPC, CTA, CPECP
  • Strategic Partner of the Year – InterContinental Hotel
  • Committee of the Year – Communications
  • Special Event of the Year – Leadership Breakfast-May 2016
  • Program of the Year – Lunch, Learn, & Legal-October 2015
  • Venue of the Year – Irving Convention Center
  • Hall of Honor – Betty Garrett, CMP
  • Planner of the Year – Carol Benavidas, CMP, CMM
  • Supplier of the Year – Pam Madewell
  • Rising Star Award – Martina Fundaro
  • Volunteer of the Year – Peg Wolschon, CMP, CTA
  • Fred H. Knieberg, CMP Mentor of the Year – Sherry DeLaGarza, CMP, CMM & Peg Wolschon, CMP, CTA
  • Strategic Partner of the Year – Embassy Suites Dallas Park Central
  • Committee of the Year – Emerging Leaders Roundtable
  • Special Event of the Year – 2014-2015 CMP/CMM Recognition Breakfast
  • Program of the Year – Design on a Dime
  • Venue of the Year – Dallas Arboretum
  • Planner of the Year – Tony Cummins
  • Supplier of the Year – Jesh Batra
  • Rising Star Award – Mark Stinson
  • Planner of the Year – Bitsy Burns
  • Supplier of the Year – Jennifer Parker
  • Rising Star Award – Shanika Davis
  • Planner of the Year – Lianne Pereira
  • Supplier of the Year – Neva Lamb
  • Rising Star Award – Amanda Wells
  • Planner of the Year – Marti Fox
  • Supplier of the Year – Lawana Gladney
  • Rising Star Award – Trent Culler
  • Planner of the Year – Tamra Fairbrother
  • Supplier of the Year – Sandi Galloway
  • Rising Star Award – Lauren Dunnaway
  • Planner of the Year – Jason Ware
  • Supplier of the Year – Linda Sergeant
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Chris Arredondo
  • Planner of the Year – M.T. Hickman
  • Supplier of the Year – Bruce Wolpert
  • Suzi Fiveash Award – O.D. O’Donnell
  • Rising Star Award – Neva Lamb
 
 

Connect with Us