September 18, 2019
September Monthly Program
Maximizing Your Greatest Wealth
Register Today


“Refer a Friend” July 1st – August 31st
Refer a Non-Member Today!
Read More Here

 

 

MPI Philadelphia Area Chapter Awards

 







2019 Award Winners: 

Chapter Leader of the Year
Anne Madden, CMP, HMCC

Supplier of the Year
Brian Follett

Planner of the Year
Lauren Curtolo, CMP

Tomorrow’s Leader
Shawn Clary, HMCC

Volunteer of the Year
Brittany Ballaster

President’s Award
Kalahari Resorts and Conventions
Kristine Golden, CMP

Committee of the Year Award
Venue Procurement 

Venue of the Year Award 
Pennsylvania Convention Center




Past Award Recipients

2018

• Ashley Hardison – Tomorrow's Leader
• Gail Sullivan – Planner of the Year
• Courtney Babcock – Supplier of the Year
• Richard McCadden – Volunteer of the Year
• Julie Coker Graham – President's Award
• Linda Jones, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
• The Warwick Hotel at Rittenhouse Square – Venue of the Year




2016

  • Nashé Scott – Tomorrow's Leader
  • Jennie Udell – Planner of the Year
  • Jim O'Donnell – Supplier of the Year
  • Caitlin Casey – Volunteer of the Year
  • PHL Diversity – President's Award
  • Judi McLaughlin, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Lincoln Financial Field – Venue of the Year

2017

  • Allison Bishop – Tomorrow's Leader
  • Kristine Golden – Planner of the Year
  • Jessica Bittmann – Supplier of the Year
  • Meredith Brusca – Volunteer of the Year
  • Caesar's Entertainment – President's Award
  • Nicole Benner, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Sheraton Bucks County – Venue of the Year



2015

  • Allery Elder – Tomorrow's Leader
  • Linsey Poletti, CMP – Planner of the Year
  • Kelly Sophy, CMP, CMM, HMCC – Volunteer of the Year
  • Jim Cohn – President's Award
  • Laila Ea, CMP, HMCC – Chapter Leader of the Year

2014

  • Jillian Roksvaag, CMP – Tomorrow's Leader
  • Jeanne Gray, CMP – Planner of the Year
  • Linda Jones, CMP and Lynne Kopchains, CMP – Volunteers of the Year
  • Nancy Barag – President's Award
  • Katelyn Weeks – Chapter Leader of the Year



2013

  • Julie K. Rice, CMP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Atlantic City Tourism District – President's Award
  • Cameron R. Wicks – Tomorrow's Leader
  • Liz Cherson, CMP – Volunteer of the Year

2012

  • Shira Jones, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Daniel Love – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012 Board Members – President's Award
  • Nicole Benner, CMP – Tomorrow's Leader
  • Allen Anderson – Volunteer of the Year



2011

  • Camela B. Pastorius, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Raymond Smith, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Anne M. Madden, CMP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Convention Industry Council – President's Award
  • Jessica Bauer – Tomorrow's Leader
  • Cindy S. Hamilton – Volunteer of the Year

2010

  • Julie Smith, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Kristine Golden, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Laura Lee Wren, CHSP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Beth Hamiroune, Krisam Group and Global Event Partners – President's Award
  • Heather M. Walter – Volunteer of the Year



2009

  • Maryann Urbanovich, CMP, HC – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Maria A. Ramos, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Sandy O'Brien – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Mayor Michael A. Nutter – President's Award
  • Michael J. Sgrignioli – Tomorrow's Leader

2008

  • Hannah Greenberg, CMP- Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Christine C. Cecil, CMP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Philadelphia Gay Tourism Caucus – President's Award
  • Tracy Nocks, CMP – Tomorrow's Leade



2007

  • Jeannette M. Lupachino, CMM – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Camela B. Pastorius, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Daniel Love – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • June P. Neff, PAMPI Executive Director – President's Award
  • Maya McGee – Tomorrow's Leader

2006

  • Jennafer Ross, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Julie Smith, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Mike Lyons – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Jack Ferguson, Philadelphia CVB – President's Award
  • Ashley Albrecht, CMP – Tomorrow's Leader



2005

  • Karen Lennert – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Stephanie M. Krzywanski, CMM – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • David M. Jackson, CMP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • The Philadelphia Museum of Art – President's Award
  • J. Lynne Lawler – Tomorrow's Leader

2004

  • Carmel Rose Caporale, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Judy R. Flanagan, CMP, CMM – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Nick D. Dominijanni, CHME – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization – President's Award
  • Giovina Price – Tomorrow's Leader



2003

  • Judy R. Flanagan, CMP, CMM – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Ed J. White, CMM – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Sandy Sipe, CMP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Pennsylvania Governor Edward G. Rendell – President's Award
  • Linda M. Jones, CMP – Tomorrow's Leader

2002

  • Mary Davar, MBA, CMM, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Michele Redrow – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Charlley Moore, CMP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Christine Duffy, McGettigan Partners – President's Award
  • Cara Luft, CMP – Tomorrow's Leader
  • June P. Neff – Distinguished Service Award



2001

  • P.J. Gonzales, CHSP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Amy Drum, CMP, CAE – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • &Mark W. Rice, CHSP, CMP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Edmund N. Bacon City Planner 2001 – President's Award
  • Alicia Evanko, CMP – Tomorrow's Leader
  • Grace Cooper – Exceptional Service Award

2000

  • Amy Drum, CMP, CAE – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Liz Ely, CMP, CMM – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Michele Ross, CMP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Ahmeenah Young, Sr. VP Sales & Marketing, PA Convention Center – President's Award
  • Dana R. Giovinetti, CMP, CMM – Tomorrow's Leader



1999

  • Marie R. Alexander, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Caryn L. Taylor-Lucia, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Lawrence J. Treu – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Thomas Muldoon, Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau – President's Award
  • Mark W. Rice, CHSP, CMP – Tomorrow's Leader

1998

  • Tori Graves, CMP – Chapter Leader of the Year
  • Paul C. Fogarty, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Holli Muffler – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Pennsylvania Governor Tom Ridge – President's Award
  • Marie Wikiera – Tomorrow's Leader
  • Jim Cohn – Exceptional Service Award



1997

  • Mary Davar, MBA, CMM, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Jonathan L. Shechtman – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority – President's Award

1996

  • Christine A. Boylan, CAE – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • P.J. Gonzales, CHS – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Philadelphia Sports Congress – President's Award
  • Liz Ely, CMP, CMM – Award of Excellence
  • Pat Walsh – Chapter Manager of the Year



1995

  • Pat Murtaugh, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Karen Lennert – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Board of Directors, Greater Philadelphia Hotel Association (GMS) – President's Award
  • Chris Pentz, CMP – Chapter Manager of the Year

1994

  • Chris Pentz, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Kara Coleman, CMP – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Bernard Watson, Chairman, Avenue of the Arts – President's Award
  • A. Catharine Mills, CMP – Chapter Manager of the Year



1993

  • A. Catharine Mills, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Suzy Sutton – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Paul Levy, Executive Director, Center City District – President's Award
  • Ed J. White, CMM – Chapter Manager of the Year

1992

  • Tori Graves, CMP – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Pat Walsh – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Meryl Levitz, Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau – President's Award
  • Michele Gambino, CMP – Chapter Manager of the Year



1991

  • Bob Babilino – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Karen Colliton-Thomson, CHSE – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • William P. Hankowsky, President, PIDC – President's Award
  • Linda Layton – Award Of Excellence
  • Linda Layton – Chapter Manager of the Year

1990

  • Rosemary Falvey – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Helen Adam – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau – President's Award
  • Liz Ely, CMP, CMM – Chapter Manager of the Year



1990

  • Rosemary Falvey – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Helen Adam – Chapter Supplier of the Year
  • Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau – President's Award
  • Liz Ely, CMP, CMM – Chapter Manager of the Year

1988

  • Rod Abraham – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • John Pino – Chapter Supplier of the Year



1987

  • Don Woodard – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Don Woodard – Chapter Supplier of the Year

1986

  • Lincoln Colby – Chapter Planner of the Year
  • Peg M. Mahoney, CMP, DMCP – Chapter Supplier of the Year



1985

  • Mary Helen Madden – Chapter Planner of the Year




Each year, MPI honors its best and brightest chapters and volunteers through the Recognizing Industry Success & Excellence (RISE) Awards.

Connect with Us

 
 

 

 

Chapter Advertisement